Congress Program

  1. JADCI sponsored special symposium
    Recognition Mechanisms--Current Topics in Comparative Biology”
    (Monday pm; 6 symposists)

  2. Cytokines and Chemokines (Monday pm - Tuesday am; 10 orals &12 posters)

  3. Antimicrobial peptides and proteins (Tuesday pm-Wednesday am; 5 orals & 6 posters)

  4. Antiviral immunity (Tuesday am-pm; 12 orals & 9 posters)

  5. Ig and other antigen receptors (Tuesday am-pm; 12 orals & 7 posters)

  6. Innate Cellular Immunity (Wednesday am-Thursday am; 7 orals & 5 posters)

  7. Invertebrate Immune Response (Thursday pm-Friday pm; 19 orals & 22 posters)

  8. Invertebrate Hemocytes (Thursday pm; 6 orals & 8 posters)

  9. Lectins (Tuesday pm; 5 orals & 3 posters)

  10. Complement and Complement-like factors (Tuesday pm-Wednesday am; 9 orals & 2 posters)

  11. Pattern Recognition Molecules (Tuesday am-pm; 9 orals & 11 posters)

  12. T cell, MHC, and Antigen-presentation (Friday am-pm; 12 orals & 9 posters)

  13. Vaccine and Adjuvant (Wednesday am; 6 orals & 5 posters)

  14. Vertebrate Adaptive Immune Response (Thursday pm-Friday am; 9 orals & 9 posters)

  15. Vertebrate Innate and Homeostatic Response (Thursday am-pm; 10 orals & 9 posters)


** All the posters will be presented on Tuesday evening.

Sessions

Plenary Speakers

  1. Shoichiro Kurata (Tohoku Univ., Sendai, Japan): New Toll gate for humoral and cellular immune responses in Drosophila

  2. Zeev Pancer (University of Maryland, Institute of Biotechonlogy, USA): Lamprey variable lymphocyte receptors: from discovery to biomedical applications

  3. Claudia Kemper (MRC Centre for Transplantation, King’s College London, UK): A novel complement and Notch system crosstalk is required for normal TH1 immunity in humans

  4. Arturo Zychlinsky (Max Planck Institute for Infection Biology, Berlin, Germany): NETs – from infection to autoimmunity

  5. Thomas Boehm (Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Freiburg, Germany): Thymopoietic tissues in vertebrates: Phylogenetic and ontogenetic aspects

Monday 9th: 11:00- Registration, 14:00 Plenary lecture, 15:30 Oral sessions,
18:30 Welcome reception


Tuesday 10th: 9:00 Plenary lecture, 10:30 Oral parallel sessions, 17:30 Poster session


Wednesday 11th: 8:45 Plenary lecture, 10:15 Oral parallel sessions, Free afternoon or Excursion for culture/nature of Fukuoka


Thursday 12th: 9:00 Plenary lecture, 10:30 Oral parallel sessions, 18:00 ISDCI Executive meeting


Friday 13th: 9:00 Plenary lecture, 10:30 Oral parallel sessions, 17:00 ISDCI general business meeting, 19:30 Banquet

Timetable of Events and Sessions
 (July 2 updated, Chairpersons info. added)
ISDCI 2012 Program
 At-a-Glance (June 30)
(Chairpersons info.)
Download
Timetable
PDF
TProgram_files/Program_TimeTable120702.pdf
Download
Timetable&Session
XLS
Program_files/Program_to_open120702Chair.xls
Download
XLS
Program_files/ParaSessionAt-A-Glance120627.xlsx
Download
Session Alloc
PDFProgram_files/Session_detail_Chairs120702.pdf

Final Version - Chairpersons info. added.